Saturday, July 19, 2014

Always in our prayers, MH17 & MH370

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Too painful. Simply too painful. Tears flow freely like a stream as I read & watch through the news on flight MH17. But I know my pain is nothing like the pain of those who have lost their loved ones in this unexpected tragedy. Barely 4 months after the mysterious disappearance of flight MH370, we are hit again by this devastating news. What makes it even difficult to bear is the fact that it is shot down by a missile. Such inhumane act that I am lost for words.  

298 lives lost just like that in which 80 of them are innocent children. Most looking forward to coming home after many years being overseas. Some looking forward to an exciting holiday. Some are just doing their job. And suddenly their lives are taken away, forever. Simply heartbreaking. My heart & prayers goes out to their families & friends who are in mourning.  

Life is too short & fragile to wait.

It could be any one of us on the plane. It could be any of our loved ones. Life is too short to wake up in the morning with regrets. So love people who treat you right, forgive the ones who don't and believe that everything happens for a reason. Every morning, wake up & be grateful that you are still alive cause it means God is giving you another chance to live another day. Go pursue your dreams or goals, spend more time with people you treasure dearly, appreciate everything in life & live life with no regrets. Time waits for no one. You could be here today. You could be gone tomorrow. It's all in God's hands.

Don't just focus on the bad. See the good in others too. 

Yes, it is very unfortunate for MAS to face two flight disasters in a year. But let's also remember that the fault ultimately does not lies entirely on the aircraft, incompetency of the crews or the company. It could have happened to any other airlines as well. Because of these two tragic incidents, all trust is gone for MAS. The reputation that they have tried so hard to build all these years came crushing down because people tend to only focus on the bad. What about the fact that MAS have safely brought millions of people to their destination all these years? 

You can't push away the fact that the risk is everywhere.

These two incidents makes most of us very fearful to board an airplane now but when you really think about it, every mode of transport face the same risk. Cars face accidents too. Motorcycles & bicycles face accidents too. Buses face accidents too. Trains face accidents too. Even a pedestrian face accidents too. It is just unfortunate that an airplane accident usually costs more lives than other mode of transport.

"God never promise a life with no pain & sufferings but he promised he will give us strength & help us through it."

So do not fear, for I am with you; do not be dismayed, for I am your God. I will strengthen you and help you; I will uphold you with my righteous right hand (Isaiah 41; 10) 

LET'S ALL TAKE A MOMENT OF SILENCE & PRAY FOR MH17 & MH370

Love, Lynette

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Blog. Revived.

Saturday, July 12, 2014

HELLO EVERYBODY!


Selfie taken at the peak of Ngong Ping Buddha in Hong Kong last year #throwback #vacation

My blog have been pretty dead since...... *searching through my blog archives*......March :3 Decided to revive my blog today but erm....I have no idea what to write so I shall just write whatever comes to mind! Haha! :P

Well, it's almost mid of July. Half a year had gone by in a flash. It's scary how fast time can pass as a working adult. I love that my work is only 8-5pm on weekdays but the truth is, it's boring to have the same routine everyday. I am someone who needs some ADVENTURE! Only half a year & I am feeling like this already? NOOOO! :O By the time I end work at 5pm, my brain & body automatically switches to relax mode. That's one thing that I am good in now. Haha! Previously, as a student, I find it really hard to do that. No matter where I go or what I do, my mind pretty much go back to my study life. Clinic practicals, exams, thesis....all that sounds so foreign to me now! I still don't believe it's only been a year since I graduated from university! I may no longer have the luxury of having months of holiday like a student but I do have the luxury of taking leaves whenever I want to! So it makes travelling easier! :D

Everyone needs some motivation to work and mine is currently travelling! :D Well, it's only right to reward myself after working so hard right? :P

   
My travel plans with a half a year more to go :

3 days 2 nights trip to Penang : July 26th - July 28th
11 days 10 nights trip to South Korea : September 29 - October 9

So excited!! Totally looking forward to both trips! 

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Family. Work. Life.

Sunday, March 16, 2014
1. Family


True enough. Ever since I started working in Ipoh, I no longer have the luxury of spending time with them as often as I am used to when I am studying. Staying faraway from home makes me so freaking homesick everyday, especially now when I am in a new place alone, trying my best to get to know more people & cope with my life here. It's definitely not an easy phase to go through.

This is the 3rd time I am faraway from home. The furthest so far. The 1st was in Johor where I stayed in the hostel for matriculation but dad would fetch me back home almost every 2 weeks so it's not too bad. Then I entered university & stayed in KL which is just 1 hour away from home so I make it a point to go back every weekend whenever I can :D Now, I am in Ipoh & it takes me 3 hours or more just to reach home. And train tickets aren't cheap either so it's pretty much impossible for me to go back that often :(

Sometimes, it feels as though I am missing out on so many things at home as I can't afford to go home very often, which makes me rather moody whenever I think of it :( Getting calls from home & talking to dad & mum is basically the only thing that comforts me the most being faraway from home. 

******
2. Work

 Really? What an honour! Haha!

Working life is good. I kinda enjoy seeing patients, really. Never would I have though that I will enjoy being a speech therapist. Getting into this profession makes me realize how many people actually need speech therapy but the fact that there are so few of us in a hospital & all over Malaysia, the waiting list for them to get an appointment is usually very long :( Nevertheless, we are helping as many people as we can daily! Somehow, I hope we make a difference! :)

Entering the 3rd month of working life, I can see myself  growing. Well, especially in my view on money. I am now very good in convincing myself I don't need this & that & a huge sum of my salary usually goes to my rent, bills, food or groceries. Basically just the essentials or things that I really need. Even when I am tempted to buy something I really want, I am almost always successful in telling myself I don't really need it. Should I be proud of myself? LOL

******
3. Life

In 1-2 years, I am planning to transfer back to somewhere nearer to home for work. Well, unless I meet that "someone" here then I might reconsider lol

In 5 years, I am planning to further my studies in masters. I guess 5 years should be enough for me to decide what field I am interested in. And hopefully by then I will be lucky enough to get a scholarship.

In 10 years, I will be over 30. Ideally, every woman wish by then is to start a family. Yes, that includes me lol

Oh well, I don't know what the future holds for me. I can always plan but in the end, it's God who decides. 


Ending this post with a picture of people I treasure dearly ♥

Till then, xoxo :)

Saturday, February 15, 2014

Turning a year older.

Saturday, February 15, 2014
CNY is over. My birthday is also over. Officially a year older now but I still feel young heh :P

First time ever, I am so faraway from home on my birthday. No celebration whatsover cause it's a working day for me but I still find time to reward myself with a lil treat after work though! :P


A nice Japanese meal followed by rainbow cake to brighten up my birthday ♡♡♡

Went to a shopping mall to get something nice for myself but ended up with nothing. Then it hits me that the thing I want the most is nothing more than being home with family. Birthday to me is no longer about receiving gifts or having fancy celebrations. All I yearn for is just a simple celebration with family at home. And plenty of wishes is enough to make me happy. I guess that's what growing up does to me.

    
No birthday photo cause I looked so tired from work on that day. So, i shall substitute it with one taken during CNY instead :P I still looked young right? :P

My birthday wish?

1) Good health & happiness for my family & friends! :)
2) A chance to travel to places I have always dreamed of going

They say the 3rd wish is to be kept a secret or else it won't come true so I shall not reveal it then hahaha! But I think it's kinda easy to guess what it is! So have fun guessing! :P

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Page 14 of 365

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Hello 2014! I know it's kinda late. Pardon me cause I am too busy with life :P 

Just 2 weeks into 2014 & I have gained so much experience already. So many first times for me this year.

First time spending the new year away from home.
First time staying alone at a new place, faraway from home.
First time driving alone at an unfamiliar place.
First time having a job & frequently need to remind myself that I am no longer a student.

and more to come.....

Staying faraway from the comfort of home had opened up a lot of learning opportunities for me. Being new at an unfamiliar place not knowing the people here yet had forced me to be brave & independent. It's like being thrown into a deep ocean. To survive, you have to do something. One thing I learnt, ask if you don't know even if it might sound stupid at times. As the scripture says "Ask and it will be given to you; seek and you will find; knock and the door will be opened to you" (Matthew 7;7)  

When I first got to know I was posted to Ipoh, there was this excitement but deep inside me, I know I am scared. It was a rush trying to settle everything within the time frame of a few days after my parents came back from China & before the school reopens.With God's grace, I managed to settle into a house just a day before I was supposed to report for duty. As I started attending the churches here, my social network widens. Somehow, one person leads to another and is inter-related to one another. God is just amazing.

Working life is still like a puzzle at the moment. Learning about the work procedures, managing the patients on my own, trying to establish a good relationship with the colleagues, getting to know the way around the hospital etc is like fitting a piece of a puzzle at a time. At the moment, I am slowly coping with everything but of cause there is still this sense of feeling blur, lost & confused at times. Guess this is just a phase everyone goes through in the beginning! Looking forward to what God has in store for me for the rest of the year! :)

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

This app called Dayre...

Wednesday, December 18, 2013


Before there is Dayre, I rarely update my blog. Now there is Dayre, I think I will be updating even less D: Dayre is so easy & convenient to use so I update there more often now compared to my blog D: Whoever invented Dayre is a genius. 

Since I update there more often, do follow me at dayre.me/lynette132 if you have Dayre too! :) If not, I suggest you download the app to join in the fun lol :P

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Soon, it will be December.

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

3 more days to December. When I think of December, 2 things come to mind. 

1) Christmas.
2) End of a year.

Have you tick off all the resolutions you made at the beginning of the year? If you haven't, no worries. There's one more month to do it! :)  

It's scary how fast time can pass without us realizing it. One more month to 2014. Two more months to CNY. I think it's time to start shopping for CNY now! :P

Monday, November 4, 2013

Officially a graduate :)

Monday, November 4, 2013
Yes, I made it! *tears of joy* Honestly, it all felt like a dream. I just can't believe I am a graduate already. My occupation is now no longer a student but a speech language pathologist @ speech therapist. Gotta get used being a working adult now :O


Walking down memory lane, these 4 years of university life had been a struggle. 

Just a couple of months back, I was struggling with thesis & clinic practicals. Worried about VIVA. But with God's grace, everything seems to fall into place nicely. I think God did send some angels to help me along the way :)

2 years ago, I was literally on the verge of quitting thinking that it's not the right course for me. That's the first time I cried the most in my university life. Second is after passing my VIVA. Ironic isn't it? lol Nevertheless, I picked up the strength and courage to continue another half of my university years. 

In a blink of an eye, I passed my 3rd year and final year with this surge of motivation and determination that basically came out of nowhere. Every time when it gets tough, I tell myself "It's okay, just try your best" or I will say a silent prayer asking God for strength to overcome any obstacles that come my way.  


Daddy & Mummy had always been a good supporter & motivator. They are my pillar of strength. Listening to my problems & struggles, calling just to ask what and how I am doing, just hearing their voice and what they have to say can literally make me feel 100 times better especially when I am feeling down and away from home. I am glad I made you proud :)


My sisters, yet another pillar of strength. 



4 years back, I entered this hall as a first year student for orientation. Today, I walked out of this hall as a UKM graduate in Bachelor Degree of Speech Science with Honors :)









With the juniors, course mates and a few lecturers :)






With a toss of the graduation cap, my university life is officially over! *pops confetti*



Graduation gifts! Thank you, thank you, and thank you. Love them all! :D

Yet another milestone achieved. Yay! Moving on to working life next. Excited yet nervous at the same time. Still waiting to see which state & which hospital I am destined to be. Meanwhile, I am still on my holidays. So I am gonna enjoy while I still can! :P  

The Day before My Convo....

..happened to fall on both of my sisters' birthday this year. Yes, they shared the same birthday. So my younger sister was apparently a birthday gift for my elder sister during her 10th birthday! How cool is that? :D


Antipodean was our choice for the day. Read many good reviews about their Big Breakfast & decided to give it a try! :D Was there around lunch time after my graduation studio photo shoot & it was packed with Sunday's crowd. Finally got a seat after waiting for 15-20 mins I think.



Their menus were all written with chalks on 2 huge blackboards on their walls. Pretty interesting! But I must say that it was not really practical as it was quite inconvenient to stand in the middle of the cafe deciding what to eat & drink without blocking the pathway or other people's view.Unless you are sitting opposite the menu which gives you a better view.


Daddy ♥


Mummy & I 


My sisters, the birthday girls 

Food & drinks arrived pretty fast after we placed our order which I like :D


Daddy's lime soda.


Mummy's hot latte.


Younger sis's hot mocha.


My iced mocha.


Eldest sis's hot latte. 


All day breakfast. Everything on the plate was pretty simple. Nothing to boast about. 


Banana pancakes with butterscotch. I love this! Although it felt like I was eating banana cake instead of pancake lol


Eggs Benedict with bacon. I find the bacon too salty for my liking :/


Their famous Big Breakfast. So much better than the All Day Breakfast. Especially love the sauteed mushrooms! But again, I find the bacon very salty.


Mike Moore's Kiwi Lamb Burger. Ordered this thinking there was kiwi fruit or kiwi sauce in it but then realized it actually does not refer to the fruit -.- It was just so-so. Didn't really like the texture of the meat patty.

Total bill came to RM160++ for 5 of us. Kinda pricey looking at what we ordered but then, it's what you get when you are in PJ or KL. Will I visit it again? Definitely yes for their Big Breakfast & of cause to try other food on the menus! :D

Dropped by Klang to visit grandma after brunch & did some photo shoot there as well lol


With cousin's puppy, Benji. This little cutie pie gets so excited & jumps around every time I see her! :D



With my dearest Grandma. Glad to have her see me in my graduation robe :')


With grandma, cousin, aunt & the maid who looks after my grandma :)


Family photo with grandma :)

Ending this post with yours truly :)

❤ My life, my story ❤ © 2014