Friday, April 23, 2010

Some of the things that I've learned...

Friday, April 23, 2010
From 8 to 7 to 6 to 5 to 4 to 3 to 2 papers and now, it's down to 1. Yes!! Only 1 paper left to my holidays & home. Surprisingly, right now, I'm looking forward to go home more than my holidays. LOL Weird huh? I guess it's probably because I missed home really much. Going home & spending time with my family somehow makes me feel more excited than knowing I have holidays :D I really can't wait to be back & enjoy my holidays at home!!! Time, pass faster these few days would you? :) Anyway, exam is gonna end on Monday. Will probably be going for a movie right after that and ice skating at Sunway Pyramid on Tuesday. If the plan did work out, I hope that we will be having fun..like real fun :)
******************************************
On the other hand, a lot of things have been happening throughout my first year at Uni. I have learned a lot about life or more specifically about people.
I've learned that life is imperfect. There are days where everything seems to fall into place & there are days where nothing seems to fall into place. There are days filled with happiness but there are also days filled with sorrows. Despite all the imperfections, however, you can still be optimistic towards it. Believe me, even when it feels like everything is falling apart or nothing is gonna be alright, don't despair but instead, think positively for God won't neglect us. He will always be there for us no matter what happens.
I've learned that there are all kinds of people in this world and you can't please every single one of them. Some are there just to bring you down. Some are there to bring you happiness. It's important to just be yourself if you think what you are doing is right. People judge no matter what you do. Sometimes, it's for the better and it helps you improve but sometimes, there are just meant to make you down. So, be strong when dealing with all sorts of people. Choose those who are worth it for you have in your life.
I've learned to appreciate everything better from friends, to family to life. In university life, there will be times when you realised that many things are far more better than you think they are last time. When you don't have something to compare to, you just complain about how bad something is. Now, with something to compare with, you start to realised how some things are way better last time than how it is now and you learned to appreciate it more.
I've learned that people come and go in our life and those who stays are the ones that matters most. I am starting to realise who my true friends really are and who are the ones who will really be there for me when I need them. Cheering me up...Giving me full support when my world feels like it's crumbling down. Knowing the truth is sad but then, it makes you appreciate those who really cares about you more.
I've learned that friendship is sometimes hard. It takes two sides to build a friendship and their effort to maintain it. Sometimes, you get tired when it's only you who is trying to make the effort to mend the relationship that is broken or to maintain it. Being the one who always need to take the initiative is very tiring and sometimes, you just stop and give up. That's how friendship ends sometimes. Friendship are like mirrors. Once it is broken, you can try putting it all back again and even if you did manage to put the pieces back together again, you know it will never be the same anymore. It just proves that the relationship is not strong enough or simply because, you're never meant to be friends. Some might not have a lot of friends like other people do, but they have a couple of close friends who are really true friends. I would rather have a couple of friends like this than having a ton of friends that just say hi bye and only finds you when they need you.
Okay, I think that's all for now. There's definitely more but that's all I can think of now..haha..Anyway, this is super lengthy post and it feels like i am writing an essay. gosh!! I hope you all don't get bored reading it though..lolx..Till then, bye!! Gotta get my chores done then start revising for my last paper!!! :)))

No comments:

❤ My life, my story ❤ © 2014