Monday, June 28, 2010

Quick Update...

Monday, June 28, 2010
2 disappointing matches in 2 days straight!! -__-
Bye Korea, Bye England & David Beckham :(
Which team will we bid farewell to next??
I hope it's not one of the few teams I am supporting this time >.<
I am so into the World Cup fever lately..
Watching the matches seems more exciting now..
I guess it's because it's getting nearer & nearer to the finals..
But it's not like I can watch the finals anyway..
My new sem starts on the 12th of July and I am going back on the 11th..
Yeah, coincidently it's the day of the World Cup finals -______-
Talking about the start of my new sem, I am forced to remember that my holidays are ending soon :( Exactly 2 more weeks left :O Am I ready to start a new sem?? Half of me is excited and prepared, another half of me is not yet...haizzzzzzzz...Anyhow, I still have to accept the fact -.-
That's all for now. Just a quick short update for my blog. It's 1.25am. Gotta get some sleep now. Goodnight!! :))) xoxoxo

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Happy Birthday Popo!!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010
It's my grandmother's Birthday today. If only she was still alive today, we would be celebrating for her and it will be great. She passed away 3 years ago on April 13th. It's been 3 years but I still vividly remember the day she went to be with the Lord in heaven. It was a very hard moment for all of us and I don't know how many times I broke down with tears keep rolling seeing her lying there motionless.
Things have definitely change her passing on. Most of our lifestyle have changed. Initially it feels weird but now I guess everyone is getting used to it. We have moved on and I guess she will be happy to see that :) Eventhough we moved on, she will always be a part of us. I miss her a lot especially on days like this. I miss calling her Popo..I miss her cooking..I miss her advice..I miss everything about her..
Life is never the same without her around but we all be alright. So, Happy Birthday Popo!!! Eventhough you are not here with us, your memories linger on with us forever!! :)

Monday, June 21, 2010

World Cup & Toy Story 3 :)

Monday, June 21, 2010
Just finished watching the match between Portugal & North Korea and it is 7 goals to Portugal!!!!! Yes, it's 7!! OMG!! Can you believe it?? That's the most goals in a match in this World Cup. The goals just came one after another!! Wow!! Unbelievable match!! I am still in shock right now. They are expected to win anyway but i never expect them to have 7 goals!! Poor North Korea :(
****************************
Anyway, watched Toy Story 3 with two friends of mine last Saturday. It was a spontaneous decision so the earliest ticket we could get is 7pm. Bought the ticket anyway but it's in 3D so it costs us quite a bit. Well, I am pretty satisfied with the movie. It's simply great & awesome!! Love the movie!! But I think it will still be as good without the 3D. There's really not much effect in the 3D version.
The movie was funny yet a little touching too. I just love the friendship bond between all of the toys. Simply pure :) My favourite scenes will definitely be the part where Buzz Lightyear talks in Spanish when they tried to repair him..haha..That was really funny!! Another one is when all the toys hold each other's hand when they are about to fall into the fire...touching T_T..
It was definitely a family movie worth watching. I think both adults & children will enjoy it. Just watch for a good laugh & be touched. That's what I love about Disney Pixar animation movies. Toy Story 3 one good movie highly recommended to everyone!! Go watch it if you haven't!! :D

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

A simple but nice day :)

Wednesday, June 16, 2010
-------------------------------------
After lunch, daddy dearest & I head down to Jaya Jusco @Bukit Tinggi, Klang. Shopped for a couple of hours. Daddy wanted to buy a pair of slippers so I helped to choose a pair for him. I kinda like my choice :P Hope he likes it too..haha..Well, I ended up buying a pair for myself too..LOL.Mine's from Vincci. I've been eyeing this pair for quite some time but everytime I go to Vincci, it is not available. Finally, today it's mine :D
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Tea time at Starbucks. I had Java Chip Frappucino & Daddy had Chocolate Cream Chip Frappucino. Oh yums!! :) Next, we went to Tesco to buy some groceries. I was surprised to meet one of my matrix friend there. She suddenly came to me and asked, "You're Lynette right?"..haha....I was kinda shocked to see her there so I blurted out anything that is on my mind at that moment..LOL..I hope I didn't embrassed myself >.<
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Today was a really simple day but it was really nice. I enjoyed myself :)

Lessons From Life, by 90-year-old Regina Brett

Something nice to share =) Happy reading!! ^^
1) Life isn’t fair, but it’s still good.
2) When in doubt, just take the next small step.
3) Life is too short to waste time hating anyone.
4) Your job won’t take care of you when you are sick. Your friends and parents will. Stay in touch!
5) Pay off your credit cards every month.
6) You don’t have to win every argument. Agree to disagree.
7) Cry with someone. It’s more healing than crying alone.
8) It’s OK to get angry with God. He can take it.
9) Save for retirement starting with your first paycheck.
10) When it comes to chocolate, resistance is futile.
11) Make peace with your past so it won’t screw up the present.
12) It’s OK to let your children see you cry.
13) Don’t compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
14) If a relationship has to be a secret, you shouldn’t be in it.
15) Everything can change in the blink of an eye. But don’t worry; God never blinks.
16) Take a deep breath. It calms the mind.
17) Get rid of anything that isn’t useful, beautiful or joyful.
18) Whatever doesn’t kill you really does make you stronger.
19) It’s never too late to have a happy childhood. But the second one is up to you and no one else.
20) When it comes to going after what you love in life, don’t take no for an answer.
21) Burn the candles, use the nice sheets, wear the fancy lingerie. Don’t save it for a special occasion. Today is special.
22) Over-prepare, then go with the flow.
23) Be eccentric now. Don’t wait for old age to wear purple.
24) The most important sex organ is the brain.
25) No one is in charge of your happiness but you.
26) Frame every so-called disaster with these words ‘In five years, will this matter?’
27) Always choose life.
28) Forgive everyone everything.
29) What other people think of you is none of your business.
30) Time heals almost everything. Give time time.
31) However good or bad a situation is, it will change.
32) Don’t take yourself so seriously. No one else does.
33) Believe in miracles.
34) God loves you because of who God is, not because of anything you did or didn’t do.
35) Don’t audit life. Show up and make the most of it now.
36) Growing old beats the alternative — dying young.
37) Your children get only one childhood.
38) All that truly matters in the end is that you loved.
39) Get outside every day. Miracles are waiting everywhere.
40) If we all threw our problems in a pile and saw everyone else’s, we’d grab ours back.
41) Envy is a waste of time. You already have all you need.
42) The best is yet to come.
43) No matter how you feel, get up, dress up and show up.
44) Yield.
45) Life isn’t tied with a bow, but it’s still a gift.

Monday, June 14, 2010

Support Japan!! :D

Monday, June 14, 2010
It's the 4th day of the FIFA World Cup. 8 matches down *if i am not wrong*. Out of all, the one that make me the happiest was seeing Korea winning their match against Greece!! *oopsie..you know which team I am supporting now :P* All the matches yesterday was pretty boring. Didn't watch much because I don't like any single team that played yesterday but I was pretty surprised that Germany scored so many goals!! 4-0 against Australia..Wah..so easy to score goals one..that's the first thing that came to mind..haha..Today's matches seems much exciting than yesterday's one. Looking forward to the match between Japan and Cameroon tonight!! :DDD
Waaaa...i feel like a guy talking about all these World Cup thingy..-__-..Even some of my friends are surprised I watched football..I really think more will be surprised to find out I watched if you know me...haha..Anyway, who cares? Girls cannot watch football one meh? It's not like a girl who watched footballl is not feminine. It's the 21st century okay?...haha :PP Well, the truth is..I don't usually watch football..I watch it only when it's the World Cup!!..fair enough..haha..I started watching 4 years ago when I was 16 years of age..lol..Back then, it's more fun watching because my favourite players are inside!! This time, they are all not playing in the field anymore. Some are out of the team, some already retired....zzzzzz
--------------------------------------------------------------
Okay peeps, got to go. Sayonara!!! Gambateh Japan!!! :) *in japanese mode now..LOL..XDDD*

Friday, June 11, 2010

World Cup fever!!!

Friday, June 11, 2010
Okay, this is supposed to be my super overdue Sunway Pyramid Makeover post like what I said in my previous post but I guess it will be even more overdue now..haha..Too lazy to upload and edit the pictures and the FIFA World Cup fever is here!!!! I guess that's what more important right? lol..Well, I am not exactly a football fan but I still know who and which team the players are..Good enough right?..LOL..Everyone is in the world cup mood now so I guess I am just blending in too..haha..There are a few teams on my "hope to win" list and needless to say, England is in the list for sure..LOL..The others will just remain a secret..I will tell you if they win..haha..
- Fifa World Cup 2010 mascot..he's cute isn't he? LOL -
So guys, who are you rooting for?? Let's get the football fever started but do remember to have a limit. Don't let it affect your work,studies & health. No gambling too ... Happy watching =)

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Last weekend =)

Wednesday, June 9, 2010
Saturday, 5th of June - Agong's Birthday. Started the day as usual. Woke up feeling rather bored because I have no idea what to do that day. Ended up watching Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief & made myself officially fall in with Logan Lerman who acted as Percy Jackson in the movie..LOL
Attended a wedding dinner at night. It was a wedding between two church friend of mine, Wei Yong & Bing Jie. I have not been to a wedding dinner for quite some time so I was feeling pretty excited. Since I was all dressed up, so I camwhore lor...haha..That explained how the pictures above came about..LOL..The food & atmosphere at the dinner was nice...I personally love the photos & video they shown us there..It was really touching & no doubt, they are one sweet couple. May God Bless them always =)
Sunday, June 6th. - Woke up early for church morning service as usual. It was Holy Communion week. After church, went straight to Jenjarom for breakfast. Bah Kut Teh with my family & my aunt's family. Yums!! :) Our next destination, Mid Valley. Shopped for a couple of hours there. I managed to buy a dress from Nichii & two blouse from Cotton On..I simply love them!! :DD We shopped till about 3 something and went to Delifrance for some tea. The food was awesome!! Potato salad, bread pudding, apple crepe...oh yums!!! Simply delicious!! I ended up feeling super full and a tad guilty for feeling too full :P
After eating, my family and I headed to Klang to meet my sister who is curently working at Klang Hospital as a houseman. We visited and spent some time at her hostel before heading to Jaya Jusco, Bukit Tinggi branch. Shopped again & I ended up buying a pair of slippers from Summit. Love it too!!! :)))
Final stop. Nyonya delights for dinner. I am still feeling rather full from the late lunch so I just shared a bowl of Ice Kacang with my sis. Got home around 10 something. It was a super long day but surprisingly I don't feel tired at all when I reached home!! :O No doubt, I am quite happy that day. Being able to spend some time with my family was simply a nice feeling :D
Next post, my super overdue Sunway Pyramid makeover post!! Stay tuned peeps!! :))

Friday, June 4, 2010

Result's OUT!!!

Friday, June 4, 2010
Okay, so as stated above, my result is out!!
Well, today is supposed to be the official day
but I got to know mine yesterday night itself..
I was feeling rather nervous yesterday..
My heart literally felt like they are going to drop out!! :O
But when I got my results, I feel so relieved and calm..
There's not much excitement
since I got the same pointer like my first semester..
There's no improvement nor drop in my pointer..
It's exactly the same!! :O Is this good or what? -__-
Well, I am choosing to see it in a good way..
Maintaining is way better than a drop isn't it? LOL :P
At least I got a few As this time :)
If only I got a better grade for my anatomy, I am sure my pointer will go up..
Okay, the truth is, who wouldn't want to get a higher pointer right?
Of cause I do but everyone knows that it's not an easy task,
Right now, I am just grateful, satisfied and contented with what God gives me..
I know it's not that great but this actually motivates me to try harder next time..
Some people choose to aim high but that's not the case with me..
I don't believe in aiming high coz I think it's much harder that way..
I have seen people who are not satisfied even when they got really good results..
It's like hoping to be the best when you are actually already the best..
If you did not reach your target, would you be feeling more disappointed or motivated?
I don't know about others but I will definitely be feeling super disappointed..
I will be thinking of giving up rather than striving harder..
That is why I dislike aiming high..I used to do that but not now anymore..
Knowing that I tried my best and accepting whatever result is given to me feels much more rewarding..Getting good results will be like a bonus for me..If not, it will only make me work harder next time :)
Well, I think this applies more to study life rather than working life though..
I think, somehow, in working life, one needs to aim higher...we can't only try our best..
( no offence..that's just my opinion..I am not even working yet..LOL)
Anyway, I am just happy I passed my first year :)
Second year of my university life is coming in about a month..
It's gonna be tougher than the first year for sure..
But, I believe I can do it ^_^
Anyone can do if you put your mind to it :D

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Random Ramblings......read it if you want!! :P

Wednesday, June 2, 2010
Standing on a beach on a cold morning, listening to the sound of waves splashing, probably birds chirping and enjoying the morning breeze is a very peaceful thing to do for the mind. Sometimes, despite all the hustle bustle of life, you need to get away from everything and just relax your mind. Too often we are so busy worrying about this and that and it ended up making us feel stressed out and depressed.
I may not have everything I wanted but I guess I have everything I needed. A home to stay, clothes to wear, food to eat, a family for support, a chance to study in a university and a future to a professional job (if I did pass my 4 years though..>.<) I am considered one lucky girl if I were to compared with others around the world. Some don't have a family, some don't have food to eat and some don't even have the chance for education. So people, if you do have all that above, consider yourself lucky and be grateful. You are all blessed :)
I am indeed grateful for everything I have now but I know I am still lacking behind in one specific area. I know I need that but I don't think I have it yet. I won't tell you what it is coz I am still working on it. It's tough and there's not much positive results yet but I still believe I can do it one day. I often wonder why God put me in the course I am studying now ; Speech Science where the main element for this course is about communication. Everyone who knows me know that I am the introvert kind of person, usually quiet and shy and rarely talk much unless to people I am close with. I guess that's why God put me there ; To learn to communicate better. Helping me in what I have been struggling in all these while.
There's always problems, and there's also always solutions. GOD will never give a problem without a solution. There's a solution to every problem. Everyone have their own problem and all you need to do is just to take a step forward to solve it. Actions speaks louder than words like everybody would say and it's indeed true. Do something to solve the problem. I may still not reach my destination yet but I am on my way. That's what matters isn't it? =)
I don't know why I am rambling so much today..haha..Anyway, that's just one part of me. I just write what I feel like writing that day. Read it if you want to, don't read it if you don't want to but comments after reading will be much appreciated though..LOL :P
❤ My life, my story ❤ © 2014