Tuesday, November 30, 2010

The Final Ember

Tuesday, November 30, 2010
The Final Ember tells the tale of a young girl who is dying of cancer, and how she lives her final day.




I see another beautiful morning.
I receive another new day.
I count my blessings that I get to feel the warmth of life once more.
I treasure, as if it is my last.

Everyday, I write a letter to myself.
I write about happy things, about sad things.
I write about life, about love.
I write about fear, about hope.
I write about my family, about friends.
About him.

If he had known, would he still love me?
I guess I'll never knew.
What I do know is that he will read every letter
that i have written to him.
To tell him how much he means to me.
So that he can continue to feel my affections.
Even after I have left this world.

I never miss my stroll, no matter how cold the weather is.
Maybe it's not the weather.
Perhaps it's just me. Growing weaker day by day.
Waiting for the tumour to devour my existence.
Waiting for the inevitable..

Why must it be me?
Bestowed the gift of life.
Only to be taken away.
I am only 24.

I took a long shower today.
Hoping that the tumour will be washed way like dirt in my hands.
I..I feel terrible.
This is the moment I feared the most.
But yet, I am glad it has finally arrived.

I can finally move on.
To seek for a brand new beginning.
Tomorrow has to wait..
...in eternity.

*******************

What does this story tells us? 
It tell us to appreciate life.
Being able to live is already a blessing.
Some might not even have the chance to live.
So make the most out of your life.
Live your life to the fullest.
Be grateful and thank God when you wake up in the morning.
That means you have another chance, another day to live.
APPRECIATE YOUR LIFE.

Monday, November 29, 2010

Last weekend :)

Monday, November 29, 2010
Just a simple update about my weekends :)

Went to JJ Bukit Tinggi again last Saturday to shop. Ended up buying pretty much nothing -.- But it's good in a way cause that means I save my money!! LOL

Christmas is fast approaching so yeah, almost every shopping mall is decorated with Christmas trees to make it feel all err...Chrismas-y? *okay, I created this word myself* :/ 




Anyway, here are a few snapshots of the Christmas decor I took that day :) I don't know why but I kind of have a habit of taking slanting photos instead of taking it straight. Maybe because it look better that way..haha!!


And here's another slanting photo..haha!! Finally got to try Starbucks Peppermint Mocha. It feels just heavenly drinking it. Love it max!! :)))

*****************

Yesterday was another typical Sunday. Woke up early for church morning service. Got back around 9 something, had my breakfast then headed back to church for bible study :) 

Lunch with the family at the newly-opened Pak Li Kopitiam at my hometown.

My snowy ice strawberry. The taste was just so-so. Nothing special.

My mee mamak. This was delicious!! :D

*************

On the other note, I can't believe today is the second last day of November already! One more day and the last month of the year 2010 will be here :O Which also means my holidays are ending soon and the one thing I dreaded the most is coming, the day my exam results are coming out X_X *praying hard that it won't be that bad*  Seriously, the subjects for this semester are kinda tough..sigh :(

Friday, November 26, 2010

A princess dream :)

Friday, November 26, 2010
*faints*

Oh dear, I love puffy gowns. They make me feel all princess-like and dreamy :)


Love this pink one the most!!!!! The colour looked sooooo sweet and for a pink lover like me, I just couldn't take my eyes of this. Freaking love this dress!! Would definitely wear this :)






I would definitely get a dress like these if I were to marry one day...LOL..Okay, that's still a loooooooooooong way to go. Still searching and waiting for my prince charming..haha!! XD Anyway, it doesn't hurt to dream and fantasize right? :P Every girl's dream is to be a princess even for a day. Well, maybe not all but most. Definitely applies to me though =P

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Stop Child Abuse!!!!!!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010
This is the abuse story of a cute, little 3 year old girl named Kelsey Briggs. 


And here's another one of a 3-year old girl named Sara.


Tell me, what do you feel when you watch these videos? Angry? Sad? Pissed off? I am sure these stories moved many of our hearts including mine. The acts done by their parents to them are simply cruel and inhuman. Are they even human? I wondered. Kelsey and Sara are just like every normal child, born into this world, trying to live a life. On what terms or why on earth should they be treated like this? They don't deserve this kind of treatment at all. Not only them but each and every child in this world. All they want is a normal life. A child should be living a happy and carefree life and not in fear or pain. A child should never be treated with violence!!! 


There are four types of abuse according to Unicef and here they are..

.

Any one of these will be enough to traumatize a child if not killing them. Imagine living a life full of fear or pain or both. We grown ups would suffered so much if we were to live a life like that. What more to children?




Again, no child deserves to be treated like this. No matter how naughty they are, they are still an innocent child. Don't traumatized them. Don't let them live a life filled with fear and pain. Let them live a life like every normal child does.

Child abuse distorts and destroys a child’s development and has serious consequences that affect the child for life. Unchecked, child abuse leads to a disturbed adulthood. At worst, it ends in the death of the child. In between these two possible consequences, many children live their lives neglected, unwanted, unloved, fearful and without hope.
- from UNICEF -


Even this is hard to watch. Imagine if it's a real kid.


I don't want to see anymore pictures like this or news about child abuse anymore whether it's a neglect, physical, sexual or emotional abuse.  Do you? I am sure not. Each one of  this abuse is a cruel act to children. It's time to put a stop to this!!  And you know what?

YOU CAN HELP THEM!!!!!



You just have to be the one of 100000 to support UNICEF in this campaign! All you need to do is just sign up at their official website HERE!! And start spreading this campaign to put an end to child abuse!!


RAISE YOUR HAND, STOP CHILD ABUSE NOW!!!

Together, we can make a change to a child's life.



I have done my part. Have you?

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

An awesome date with Harry Potter :)

Tuesday, November 23, 2010
Went to JJ Bukit Tinggi last night with sis and cousin to watch Harry Potter but before that....

Shopped for a while but found nothing interesting to buy, so....


We had ice-cream at MCD while waiting for my eldest sis to arrive. Choco Top Sundae Cone..Yums!! :)

Sis suddenly called and say she will arrive much later so we went for dinner ourselves.

Kim Gary is our choice for the day :)


Drinks, soup and dessert that comes with the cheese-baked rice set. Yin Yang, Borsch Soup and Coconut Milk Pudding :D


I forgot what this dish is called but it's basically baked potatoes with cheese and ham.


 Fish Fillet cheese-baked rice with white sauce. Loves :)


Chicken Chop cheese-baked rice with red sauce.

Ordered only 2 sets to share between 3 of us but gosh, it's still a lot!! Maybe because everything is so cheesy, we ended up feeling super full!! LOL

After dinner, it's time for the movie!! :D



My review for this movie? So freaking awesome!!! Definitely 10/10 :D

I have been growing up along with this movie. 



From the first movie where the 3 of them were still so young and cute to...



this!! They have all grown up to be a young adult like I do :) Three of them made an awesome casts. Hermione is sooooooo pretty and Ron is still that funny :D


As much as I love this movie, I hate this part where Dobby dies. It's sooooo damn saddening, my tears can't stop rolling down my cheeks T_______T

Sigh...Why do they have to kill of the character, Dobby? :( Dobby is the kindest and most loyal creature in HP. Oh Dobby, I missed you already. You will definitely be remembered forever. RIP Dobby :(

Anyway, the movie was just superb!! I don't mind watching it all over again..LOL..Now I can't wait for Part 2 to be released next year!! :D

To those who haven't watch it yet, be sure to watch it!! I am sure it won't disappoint you :)

*sorry for a little spoiler on this movie to those who haven't watched :/*

Sunday, November 21, 2010

I am all smiles at this moment :)

Sunday, November 21, 2010


Finally, finished watching Personal Taste :) I must admit, it's a really nice drama. It's a sweet and happy ending after all :))) Lee Min Ho and Son Ye Jin made such a sweet and beautiful couple in the drama. Love the drama freaking much!! It was awesome :) Those who like watching love stories should watch this :)


For the whole drama, I just can't take my eyes of Lee Min Ho. He's such a charming young man :) His character in the drama was so perfect it makes me melt..LOL As perfect as he is in the drama, do guys as nice and sweet as him exists in real life? Well, who knows? It might. But maybe just 1 in a million? LOL A girl who is able to meet a guy like this will be the luckiest girl in the universe :) I bet this is every girl's dream including me :) I haven't found my perfect one yet but I believe he is somewhere out there waiting for the right time to appear. Haha..Okay, I know i am dreaming. Just let me keep dreaming for now kay? XD

On another note, I am feeling pretty excited about tomorrow. Booked the tickets for Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows tomorrow night :) Wheeeeeeee :D Can't wait to watch it..hehe..Will be spending a night at my aunt's place tomorrow so might not be able to online. Anyway, I promise I will update when I am back! Stay tuned!! :) 

Friday, November 19, 2010

What I have been craving for lately~~

Friday, November 19, 2010
Jeez..I'm so lazy to blog nowadays :/ But to keep my blog alive, I will still blog. Just simple ones though. Gonna let the pictures do most of the talking for now. Will definitely blog better next time provided I have an inspiration on what to blog. I am seriously lack of inspiration recently. Or maybe I am just too lazy to think? :/

Well, I have been craving for these recently....


Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallow Part 1!!! I can't wait to watch this movie!! Have always been a fan of Harry Potter since the first movie is out and I have never missed a single Harry Potter movie ever since :O So you can imagine how much I wanted to watch this movie!! >.<


Shop!!!! Seriously, it feels like it had been such a long time since I last shopped!!  I want to shop so bad!! T_T  I wanna get many many new dresses!!


And last but not least, this!!! Snowflake!!! Ahhhhh.....I missed it so much T___T How I wished there's a branch nearer to my place or delivery. Snowflake, why don't you open a branch at my hometown, Banting? I will definitely be your regular customer!!! :D 

Okay, that's all for today. Gonna continue watching my drama again. Personal Taste :)
Starring my beloved Lee Min Ho. My new love :P


Aww..see how charming he is *melting* :P

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Blah blah blah

Wednesday, November 17, 2010
Okay, basically I have no idea what to blog about so I guess I will just be rambling whatever that comes to my mind..haha!! So here I am, in another week of my holidays. Sadly, my holidays are mostly spent staying at home :( No transport to go out and everyone is busy. Others are still not on their holidays yet. Mine is the earliest among all I guess :/ So, what have I been doing? 

1) Sleep. My biological clock is basically all over the place now. Going into bed late and waking up late. I guess my bed is getting too comfy and it's refusing to let me go early in the morning..haha!! Even if I set my alarm to wake up early in the morning, I press the off button and continue with my sleep -.-



2) Eat. Nomnomnom. So many yummy food at home tempting me. How to not become fat you say? T_T Seriously, must control!!! I don't wanna be a fei po at the end of my holidays T__T


3)  Online. Facebook, Twitter, Blog, Tumblr, Email, Online drama...That's basically what I do when I am online. I am starting to get bored getting online though :/ Came across Innit Chat lately. Nice place to chat and get to know more people. Still, I feel weird because I am a newbie there and it seems like everyone there have already known each other for some time. So yeah, I am still trying to fit in :/ 


4) Watch TV. Laying on the couch, remote on one hand, handphone on the other is simple bliss! Pretty much watching whatever interesting I come across while browsing through the channels. Not much nice movies or dramas to watch lately though :(


That's basically how my day goes. I feel so lifeless and bored -.-

Okay, there's actually another thing I wanna accomplish this holiday. That is none other than STUDY!!!! Need to prepare as much as I can now before my second semester starts!! Will be getting my first client which is making me pretty nervous already :O I need to equipped myself with enough knowledge for it! 



But sigh...Reference books just don't see me eye to eye. I can have a high spirit to study but once I open my book and start reading, I become bored =/ So i ended up doing other things that interest me more -.- I think i am infected with the lazy and procrastination virus already -.-

I seriously can't wait for others to have their holidays then I can at least start hanging out instead of home!! Not because I don't like being at home but I just need some time out too. I don't wanna rust at home :/

Blah blah blah..enough of ranting. Although it's boring, but still I did enjoy my relaxing time at home :)

To end my post, here you go my followers!! Whether you follow me on twitter, my blog or anywhere, this is for you....


Haha...this post is so random and full of nonsense. I am basically crapping -.- I guess this is the effect of being bored :/ Kthxbye. That's all for now.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Feminity ♥

Tuesday, November 16, 2010
*faints*

All these dresses, skirts, heels, flats...ahhh...mad love!! ♥ ♥  ♥ I know I am greedy but still, can i have all of them pleaseeeeee?? All of them are sooooooooooooooo pretty!!!!!! T___T





Okay, now I am making myself  wanting to shop so freaking bad :(((
End of year sales coming soon!! :D I can't wait to shop!!!!!!!!

Monday, November 15, 2010

Ways To Get To A Girls Heart :)

Monday, November 15, 2010
Little Acts of Love :)

  1. Hug her from behind.
  2. Grab her hand when you guys walk next to each other. 
  3. When standing, wrap your arms around her. 
  4. Cuddle with her. 
  5. Don't force her to do anything.
  6. Write little notes. 
  7. Compliment her.
  8. When you hug her, hold her in your arms as long as possible.
  9. Say I love you…..and mean it
  10. Brush the hair out of her eyes 
  11. Comfort her when she cries. 
  12. Love her with all your heart.

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Balance in Life

Saturday, November 13, 2010
Can someone feel happy or sad all the time? Or in other words feel positive or negative all the time? No. You can't expect someone to be feeling all positive & as though they are at the top of their world all the time nor can you expect someone to feel all negative & at their worst all the time. You can be feeling positive one second, then negative the next cause something bad happens. But what is important is that you channel all those negative feelings towards feeling positive again. That's what I have been doing all these while. Life doesn't always goes as what we planned and there are time I feel all positive about it but sometimes all negative. But this doesn't mean I am imbalance or unstable. Know what is all this called? LIFE. 


Life is like a seesaw. Sometimes we go up, sometimes we go down. This is the so called "Balance in Life" I supposed. Well, you might not agree with what I say but anyway, it's just my opinion. To agree or not agree with it is totally up to you :)

Friday, November 12, 2010

3 Idiots

Friday, November 12, 2010

Just finished watching this movie. All I can say is "Wow! What a nice movie!" Funny yet inspiring and meaningful. Awesomeness!! =D The story revolves around three friends in their university days with a twist when they grow up. Here's the full synopsis :) 

One particular quote that they always use in the movie is Aal izz well whenever they face a problem. In fact, it's actually all is well..LOL..One of them asked "Does saying all is well solve the problem?"..."No, of cause not" answered the other. "But it gives you the courage to solve the problem" Love this :D

Follow your dreams, follow your passion is part of what this movie is trying to portray. One of them have no interest at all in Engineering but he still studied for it. Why? For his parents' sake. This happens a lot almost everywhere. Every parent wants their child to be successful, to be a professional but do they consider whether their child is happy with their choice? So what if they get a degree in medicine, law or engineering? The question remains " Is that really what they want?" If it is, then good. If it's not, they will regret it for their rest of their life cause they are not living a life that they have wanted. 

University life is definitely not all about studies. Just like the saying "All study and no play makes Jack a dull boy". Seriously, there's more to life than just studies. Yes, you enter a university to gain knowledge, to study for a degree but it's also a place for you to experience a lot of things about life. Enter a university with a passion to learn. Not just to pass all exams and get a degree. A  lot of us enter university for the sake of it and  treat every exam as if it's the most important thing in the world. We study till wee hours of the morning or late at night trying to memorize every single facts, concepts or theories in the hope that it will help us score well in our exams or at least pass. But what use is that? We ended up forgetting most of it after our exam anyway. I am not saying study is not important.  Study because you want to, to gain knowledge. Not because you just wanted to pass the exam. Of cause you still need to score well in your exams to get a degree but don't treat studies as though it's your everything. Yes, you need a degree to secure a good job and that's it. Degree is still a piece of paper in the end. What's more important is the knowledge and experience we gain. Agree? :)

This definitely applies to me. I have been in my university for 1 1/2 years but I think I have been living it simply. I study because I wanted to pass the exam and graduate. Because I want to make my parents proud but am I happy? Not really. It feels as though I am just studying for the sake of it not because of my passion. Being in a speech-language course is definitely out of my plan. I never ever see myself in it. In fact, I don't really know anything about it until I entered it. And here I am now, almost half way through my course. I don't think that I have been studying with the thought that "I want to help those children and adult in need". Rather, I study for exams and dread failures everytime. I should definitely start changing my view on this. It might not be what I planned, but that's life isn't it? Life doesn't always go as planned and we just have to go with the flow. Have faith that we are somewhere for a reason for it's all in God's plan. Like I mentioned above, study because you want to, to gain knowledge. Not just for the sake of passing exam. All that is important is make sure you try your very best. Pass or fail?? Let God decide that. He had a reason for everything that happens to us. Even if we fail, it's not like the end of the world right? Stand up and move on. Keep looking forward and don't ever give up!! :)

Aamir Khan's character in the movie really inspires me. Watch it and be inspired too!! =)

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Random Updates...

Thursday, November 11, 2010

I think my bed is getting a little bit too comfy lately. Hours spent with it is longer & I think my bed is getting reluctant to part with me!! haha!! Got woken up by the ringing of my house phone around 9.30am just now but fell asleep again and ended up waking up at 12pm :/ Geeeeeez...I am waking later and later everyday. I think not setting alarm is the cause. My biological clock refused to wake me up early in the morning :/ 

On the other note, I am getting really bored with Facebook. I don't find anything interesting anymore. It's no fun. It just bores me. Twitter is my new addiction now :D So follow me on Twitter yo!!!! Click HERE to follow me!! :) Been home for a week for my holidays and all I did so far is relax, relax, relax :/ No doubt it's nice but I seriously cannot afford to do this for the rest of my holidays. I need to do something productive or else I will live with guilt after my holidays end :/ 

Another random post of mine to make sure my blog is not dead..LOL..Going to have my lunch now...Bye!! :D

P/S : the picture above has nothing to do with my post. I just find it cute so it's just an accessory to my post..haha!

❤ My life, my story ❤ © 2014