Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Time, you are passing a little too fast. Slow down would you?

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Time flies. Can't believe May is ending. June will be here tomorrow. And guess what? It has been a month since my holidays started. How fast! :O


May has not been a really good month for me. Unexpected things happens & it just left me feeling really unhappy. I don't really wanna talk about it right now so yeah, don't ask. Maybe later. Anyway, life have to go on. Just trying to make the best out of what's left. 


Anyway, started my first part time job as a nursery teacher which was actually kinda fun. I just love the kids although they do drives me mad at times :/ Thanks to them, I looked forward to going to work everyday! :D It's the school holidays now so yes, I am on break too! :P But to be honest, I missed them already :O


This one month have been filled with me slacking at home mostly. Have not touched a single book yet ever since I finished my exams :O


Plan to go to the gym fail max because I am just too lazy to get out everytime I got back from work :/ Had good food at home every single day. I must be a few kilos extra now. My face looked so BIG now. DIE! X_X


It's the start of the month of June tomorrow. Gotta start do something useful instead of slacking around. I must say, this is easier said than done. Even before the holidays, I told myself " I must make full use of my holidays by doing something useful!" and that haven't really happened yet. Yes, I have been relaxing. A lil too much I think. Time for some changes, like seriously! 

Let's just hope I will really do it this time. JUNE, please be good to me. Kthxbye.

Sunday, May 29, 2011

High Tea Fashion Show Parties :)

Sunday, May 29, 2011
Thanks to the invites, I have a chance to attend a High Tea Fashion Show Party, not once but twice in a week! :DDD

#1

The first one was with my sister :)

Date : 26th of May 2011
Venue : The Gardens Lifestyle Cafe, Sunway Pyramid
Time : 3-5pm

It was actually an event for the Top 20 Makeover contestants who were selected for the contest. They were asked to bring a guest so yeah, I went as my sister's guest :P 


The registration counter & the decors. So pretty :)


Upon registration, we were given a goodie bag each with a Fashion Mag, Elianto Facial Cleanser, Cupcake handkerchief & Bonita Hair Clip inside! :DDD


Was greeted by this huge shimmering & glittering piano as soon as we entered the cafe and of cause, not forgetting, the beautiful music the pianist was playing as well. So soothing :)


It was my first time @ The Gardens Lifestyle Cafe. My first impression? It was just simply beautiful. I really love the environment there :D


Sis & me :)


The pretty host :)



Got to know one of the contestants :) Sis took a picture with her while I took a picture with her guest :/


The high tea! Comes with lemon tea as well :)



Was entertained with a fashion show while eating. The models were stunning! So tall, so slim. Just so pretty! *envy* LOL

P/s : Sorry for the bad quality pics for the fashion show. Was sitting at the side so the photos are all side-views + it's hard to take pictures of people when they are walking :/


Prize-giving ceremony for the winner.


Some pictures with the sweet decor before heading home :D


On the way back :)


And more camwhore pics when I reached home :P

And that's the end of the first event :D

#2

The second one was with mum :)

Date : 28th of May 2011
Venue : Kitschen @ Alamanda, Putrajaya
Time : 3-5pm


Some camwhore pics on the way there :P


Receive a cosmetic bag & free registration to become a Fashion VIP member upon registration as the guest :D Mum on the other hand received a cosmetic bag with some vouchers from Kitschen, Cold Storage & TGIF since she was already a member. Awesome much :D


I am a fashion VIP for a day :D


The host :)

This time around, it started with the fashion show first.

The models were wearing Kitschen Spring/Summer 2011 Collection. Again, the models were really stunning! Can't keep my eyes off them! :O I think they were even prettier than those in the first event I attended! Simply simply gorgeous. Every outfit they wore looked so beautiful on them! :O






The handsome fashion stylist for this event. Teehee :D

Once the fashion show ended, we were asked to head to Chakri Express for the high tea. They served us Thai food! :D


Fried rice + spring rolls + Thai fish cakes + Pandan chicken. Omnomnom :D


Honeydew sago :)


2 options of drinks to choose from. Teh Tarik @ Peach Tea :)


Jellies! Love this! :D

Shopped for a while at Alamanda after the event before going home. Bought 2 dresses from the Kitschen. Happy me! :D

Overall, it was a really nice experience having the chance to attend this kind of events. Both this event had its own pros & cons. Some better in terms of food, some better in terms of the environment, some better in terms of the fashion show blah blah blah. Not gonna make any judgement here though. The most important thing is, I enjoyed and had a great time at both :)

Definitely looking forward to more events like this in the future :)

This brings an end to my long post. Happy reading! :D

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Uninspired

Thursday, May 19, 2011

I lost my inspiration to blog. I guess I won't be updating much lately unless my inspiration came back all of a sudden :/ Oh dear, tell me. How to find it back?

On the other note, guess what is on my mind now?

Vacation.


My trip to Sarawak won't be until July. I want to go on a vacation so badly now. There are just so many places I want to go :( 

 

And I wanna use my camera to take lots of pretty pictures! That is one of the things I like about going on a vacation :D Oh dear, I wish I can go on a vacation soon, like real soon. 

Let my wish come true, pretty please? (:

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Of Yesterday :)

Sunday, May 15, 2011
- Went to Sunway Pyramid with my family :)
- Had Chatime Pearl Milk Tea. It's been so long since I had it! Makes me so happy :D
- Shop, shop, shop. Bought 2 t-shirts and a slipper :D
- Had lunch at Yip's Kitchen. 
- Got my Buy 1 Free 1 Frappucino thanks to CLEO :)
 
And the highlight of the day is...*drum rolls*

My sisters & I had a makeover & photoshoot thanks to Sunway Pyramid! :D They had cupcakes, doughnuts and cakes as the backdrop. So cute & sweet! :D I must say, it's fun getting my hair and makeup done. Did one last year there too with a different theme. Wow! I had a makeover every year! LOL For the photos, just click the link below :)


Enjoy the photos! :)

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

My First Job :)

Wednesday, May 11, 2011
Been feeling pretty lazy to blog nowadays. I wonder why :X Thanks to my laziness, my blog is neglected. Oops! Sorry bloggie =X

Anyway, this post is about my first job as the title suggested. If you read my previous post, you would know that I got a part time job at my church kindergarten. Specifically, I am working at the children nursery where my class consists of all 4 year olds :D There are 4 of us who are in charge of this class, 2 teachers & 2 facilitators ( I am one of the facilitator). Basically, I just help the teachers around in handling the kids.

I started work this week and today marks the 3rd day I am working. Guess what? I fell in love with all the kids on my first day at work! Can you believe that?! LOL They are so cute & adorable it's hard not to love them..haha! There's so much to share that I don't even know where to start LOL 

I think I will just let the pictures do most of the talking :) These are the pictures in my collection after 3 days working. Enjoy! XD


SWIMMING TIME! :D




ARTS & CRAFTS TIME! :D








It's a surprise that some kids already get along well with me although it's just the 3rd day I am working. I must say, it feels really good! :P I admit, some still ignore me. Maybe I look scary to them? haha! -.- Anyway, it's not even a week yet so I guess they need more time to warm up with me :) You know what I like best about this job? Is when a child called me, comes up to me, hold my hand and wanted me to be a part of everything they are doing. And of cause, getting hugs as well :) These gestures are just priceless. It makes my heart melt :') It would totally stay in my memory forever :)

There's really so much to share but I don't know how to explain it in words. 

These children simply brighten & cheer me up everyday! It's like I am addicted to my job. I look forward to meeting them everyday! :D Can't believe I am saying this but I LOVE MY JOB :D

That's all for today. Will update more soon! :)

Friday, May 6, 2011

Aloha Holidays!

Friday, May 6, 2011
Hello holidays! I know it's a lil late to say that. My holidays are supposed to start on the 23rd of April but due to the fact that I have to deal with my clinic stuffs, my official holidays started only yesterday :/ So today marks the second day I am home to fully enjoy my holidays! :D What have I been doing so far? Watched a lot of shows, movies and dramas :P Here's some of it.

#1


A Walk To Remember. An old movie. I watched it a couple of times already but I watched it again yesterday. I just love the simple love story between Jamie & Landon :)


And here's the famous quote from the movie :D

#2


My Little Bride. Funny Korean love story. Some of the scenes are really funny XD 

#3


Piranha. Disgusting movie :/ So much blood, so many broken body parts. Ewww! >.< Makes me feel like vomiting while watching :O


It's fun to be able to relax like this but I can't afford to do that for the whole 4 months of my holidays. If I were to do that everyday, I will definitely be bored to death or grow mushroom on my head by the time my holidays end..haha! And I am so gonna gain weight. NOOOOOO! T_T *must go to the gym, must go to the gym, must go to the gym* Hopefully I will really do that starting from next week -.-


I must say this. Hi, I am bored -.- 2 more days of dispirited life and then it's time to do something useful during my long break! :D Starting work next Monday. Nervous yet excited but I don't look forward to waking up so early in the morning everyday T_T Oh well, at least I have something to do instead of wasting my time doing nothing at home right? :/

Okay, this is a random post. I am bored, I don't know what to blog about and hence, this post came up..haha! I guess that's all. Bye :X
❤ My life, my story ❤ © 2014